文章歡迎轉貼,如有引用請載明出處。
感謝大家支持,九月九新聞及照片上架,也歡迎大家至留言板給予鼓勵與指教!
各位關心移民人權的朋友,大家好, 

      跨國婚姻改變了台灣的人口結構,東南亞與大陸籍姐妹的加入,讓台灣社會有機會學習多元、包容與尊重。

      但是你也許不知道,許多東南亞與陸籍配偶來台多年,想要取得一張台灣的身份證、成為台灣人,卻要面對移民法1與國籍法2中的重重刁難,包括身體健康檢查、住滿一定的居留期間、放棄母國國籍、一定的經濟條件以及中文考試等五項規範。其中,最為困擾跨國婚姻家庭的,莫過於要提出四十萬3的財力證明﹝或者是每月基本工資兩倍的所得扣繳憑單或五百萬的不動產證明﹞,許多跨國婚姻家庭為此,只好去跟仲介業者借款,遭受高利息的吸血剝削,讓原來就不富裕的經濟,雪上加霜。明明已在台生活三、四年以上,生養子女、照料公婆、努力工作卻還不夠,只因為拿不出這紙財力證明,讓姐妹們只能屈困在不受基本權益保障、沒有社福照顧、以及隨時可能被驅逐出國的「外人」身份裡頭。 

      這一紙財力證明將許多姐妹阻擋在成為「台灣人」的大門之外,同時也宣告了台灣社會存在著嚴重的階級與種族歧視。因為,它刁難的不只是姐妹,更是對台灣工農階級朋友的輕蔑。主管機關對於婚姻移民進行財力限制,總以許多歐美國家亦如是等說辭,來為該政策之正當性辯護。然而,這並非真相。真相是許多先進國家的財力限制針對的一般移民,而非婚姻移民;僅管有部分國家針對婚姻移民要求財力限制,但也僅是在外籍配偶入國前,要求簽署簡易的保證,並且提供永久居留者完善的權益與照顧。而非在姐妹們已生養子女並且落地生根後,才以四十萬的經濟條件作為歸化的門檻。 

      近三四年,「移民/住人權修法聯盟」多次遊說行政立法兩院與數十位立法委員,希望能刪除此條文,但得到的回應盡是敷衍與不置可否的回應。因此我們期待能有更多的朋友關心此議題,藉以凝聚具體策略,展開系列社會行動,要求政府具體回應我們對修改財力限制法令的訴求。 

◎註1:規定於「移民法」第十七條及第二十三條,詳細條文內容請參考附件二。
◎註2:規定於「國籍法」第三條及「國籍法施行細則」第七條,詳細條文內容請參考附件二。
◎註3:該項經濟條件是以最低基本工資的二十四倍計算,因此若最低基本工資調 整,該金額即隨之調整。

聯絡方式:
南洋台灣姊妹會
■ 北部辦公室
傳真:02-2517-5464
電話:02-2515-9943‧0921-086794
電子郵件:tasat.taipei@msa.hinet.net

■南部辦公室
傳真:07-681-9563
電話:07-681-7292‧681-8948‧0921-086074
電子郵件:sisters.asso@msa.hinet.net


To our dear friends who care about Immigrants’ Human Rights,

International marriages change the structure of population in Taiwan. The participation of the immigrant women from Southeast Asia and Mainland China gives Taiwan society a chance to learn how to respect and appreciate the diversified world.

But, you probably are not aware that it is very difficult for the spouses from Southeast Asia and Mainland China to apply for the identification card and become Taiwanese. They must overcome several obstacles including having a medical inspection, staying in Taiwan for a certain period of time, abandoning original nationality, proposing financial proof and passing Chinese proficiency exam. The one that troubles the international marriage families most is the requirement of the financial proof. The family should hand in a proof which proves that they have NTD. 400,000 , or the receipt for withheld amount for income tax purpose declares they earn double of the minimum wage each month, or the proof states they own the real estate which is worth NTD. 5,000,000. Many international marriage families are forced to borrow money from agents and are exploited by the loan sharks. This makes the ordinary families even worse. In fact, the immigrant women have been living in Taiwan for more than three years. They bear and educate children, take care of the parents-in-law and work hard. But this is not enough for the government. Before they are able to hand in the proof, the immigrant women are not protected by the basic rights and the social welfare. Moreover, they are the “aliens” who might be deported anytime.

The financial proof blocks the women from becoming Taiwanese. It also declares the serious discriminations of class and race in Taiwan society. It does not only make things difficult for the immigrant women but also imply the disrespect for farmers and workers. The government justifies its action by saying that other Western countries also do the same. However, this is not the truth. The truth is that, the financial requirement for immigrants in Western countries does not apply to marriage immigrants. Even if some countries ask for financial proof, it is to request native spouses to prove they are able to take care of the immigrant spouses. This process is done before the immigrant spouses come to the country. Countries like Canada provide comprehensive rights and care. They do not ask for financial proof of NTD. 400,000 to naturalize after the immigrant spouses have settled down and had children.

In recent four years, the Alliance for Human Rights Legislation for Immigrants and Migrants (AHRLIM) lobbies the Executive Yuan, Legislative Yuan and some legislators to delete this article. Unfortunately, their responses are perfunctory and careless. Therefore, we hope that the public can pay attention and care about the issue with us. Let us unite to work out and realize a strategy and pressure the government into responding our demand for changing the financial requirement.

Contact Imformation:
TransAsia Sisters Association, Taiwan
■ Taipei Office
Fax: 02-2517-5464
Tel: 02-2515-99430921-086794
Email: tasat.taipei@msa.hinet.net

■ Kaohsiung Office
Fax: 07-681-9563
Tel: 07-681-7292.681-8948.0921-086074
Email: sisters.asso@msa.hinet.net


網路連署:
*反對「移民法與國籍法對於婚姻移民之財力限制」連署網站
    http://dwz.tw/05lu 

*(個人)我支持反對「移民法與國籍法對於婚姻移民之財力限制」連署。
     請點選:
我要連署
 
*(團體)我們支持「移民法與國籍法對於婚姻移民之財力限制」連署。
     請點選:
我們要連署

*若願意加入「沒錢沒身分行動聯盟」,並參與開會及籌備工作,
   請在留言處註明「願意加入聯盟」。

*聯盟網站:
「沒錢沒身分」行動聯盟 




*附件:財力證明相關法條

入出國及移民法 

    第 十七 條  外國人有下列情形之一者,得禁止其入國:

九、有事實足認其在我國境內無力維持生活者。 

    第二十三條  外國人在我國合法連續居留七年,或居住臺灣地區設有戶籍之國民,其外國籍之配偶、子女在我國合法連續居住五年或該配偶、子女在我國合法居住十年以上,其中有五年每年居住超過一百八十三日,並符合下列要件者,得向主管機關申請永久居留:

….三、有相當之財產或藝能,足以自立。 

國籍法

     第三條     
外國人或無國籍人,現於中華民國領域內有住所,並具備下列各款要件  者,得申請歸化:

四、有相當之財產或專業技能,足以自立,或生活保障無虞。

 國籍法施行細則  

第七條   本法第三條第四款所定有相當之財產或專業技能,足以自立,或生活保障無虞,其規定如下:

一、以我國國民配偶之身分申請歸化或回復國籍者,應具備下列情形之一:

 () 最近一年於國內平均每月收入逾行政院勞工委員會公告基本工資二倍者。

  () 最近一年於國內金融機構儲蓄存款,逾行政院勞工委員會公告基本工資二十四倍者。

               () 其他經內政部認定者。

                       ……

前項第一款第一目及第二款第一目所定收入,申請人得檢附最近一年度各類所得扣繳暨免扣繳憑單、納稅證明書或其他相關證明文件證明之。

第一項第一款第一目、第二目、第二款第一目、第二目所定金額之計算,包含其在臺灣地區配偶或父母之收入或財產。

創作者介紹

「沒錢沒身份」行動聯盟

nomoneynoid 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(5) 人氣()


留言列表 (5)

發表留言
  • REDNET
  • 英國規定

    申請永久居留權時,申請人並不需要任何財力或工作證明
  • 若水老人
  • 連署有感:疼媳

    疼媳
    一紙財力來證明
    起轎過門身未定
    連理枝分空悲吟
    署名支持護移民
    修正財力門檻屏
    法天傚地容有情

    台階漫步履薄冰
    灣轉周旋新移民
    媳渡重洋諦良姻
    婦家明珠掌上影
    加入寶島好家庭
    油燈細護心相映

    -若水老人 丁亥夏末
  • 感謝若水老人分享這麼棒的短詩!!

    nomoneynoid 於 2007/07/16 19:11 回覆

  • kudou543
  • 路過
    應該還是要詳列一定的"財力證明"
    多少海外台灣人也是胼手胝足地打拼一份"財力證明"
    若有不敬 尚請見諒
  • LULALA
  • 移民別的國家也是一樣,所以請接受它吧!!!世界皆如此
    ex.移民日本
    2.有足夠的維持生計的資產或技能
    這個條件是對申請人是否有在日本國維持生活的能力或有在日本國確保收入的技能的評價。如果是日本人的配偶,因為夫婦有生活扶養義務,因此,配偶的經濟能力將作為判斷材料。
    一點個人想法,請見諒^^"
找更多相關文章與討論